Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes the actions of CASINO.UA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (hereinafter referred to as – CASINO.UA or the Operator) with your personal data provided through the site at: https://casino.ua/ (hereinafter also referred to as – the Website).

We take the security of personal data of all users of the Website seriously, so CASINO.UA all necessary measures will be taken to prevent the misuse of your personal data that becomes known to us. We will process your personal data in strict accordance with the requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine, as well as considering the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as – the GDPR) and only if there are legal grounds for such processing.

This Policy of privacy, processing and protection of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as – the Policy) of the organizer of online casino gambling games CASINO.UA LLC, developed on the basis of the Law of Ukraine On Personal Data Protection and subject to the provisions of the GDPR, and shall be applied to all information that the Operator can receive about the Player (and/or User) when the latter uses the Website and in the process of providing services by the Operator.

This Policy explains in detail the procedure for collecting and processing personal data, is a public document developed by the Operator and shall be publicly available on the Website. If any changes are made to the Privacy Policy, the Player is considered to have been duly notified of such changes by posting a new version of the document on the website by the Operator https://casino.ua/.

If the Operator has made changes to the Privacy Policy that the Player does not agree with, the Player must stop using the Website. The fact of continuing to use the Operator 's resources is a confirmation of the Player's consent and acceptance of the current version of the Privacy Policy.

Using the registration form on the Website and entering personal data in it, the Player confirms the consent to the processing of his personal data, in accordance with the proposed terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as in accordance with Articles 6, 8, 10, 11 of the Law of Ukraine On Personal Data Protection.

You are not required to provide us with personal data, but without the necessary information, we will not be able to register on the Website and provide you with Services.

If we control the methods of collecting your personal data and determine the purposes for which this personal data is used, Casino.ua acts as a "data controller" in the sense of the applicable European legislation on personal data protection, as well as an "owner of personal data" in the sense of the Law of Ukraine On Personal Data Protection.

We process your personal data if:

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of registering you as the Website Player;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of identification (verification, identification of data).

We process only the information about you that we need to provide the services, or information that you provide with your consent beyond the limits of the necessary processing.

1. TERMS USED

1.1.Website means one web page or a set of web pages through which the casino gambling Operator operates on the Internet.

1.2. Owner and administrator of personal data means CASINO.UA LLC (USREOU code 45397781), which defines the purpose of processing personal data, establishes the composition of this data and the procedure for processing it.

1.3. Player (and/or User) means an individual who at the time of participation in gambling has reached the age of 21, is legally capable, is not in the Register of persons who have restricted access to gambling establishments and/or participation in gambling, and at his own request participates in gambling.

1.4. Consent of personal data subject means voluntary expression of the will of an individual (subject to his awareness) to grant permission for the processing of his personal data in accordance with the stated purpose of their processing, expressed in a form that allows us to conclude that consent has been granted.

1.5. Depersonalization of personal data means withdrawal of information that allows you to directly or indirectly identify a person.

1.6. Processing of personal data means any action or set of actions, such as collection, registration, accumulation, storage, adaptation, modification, renewal, use and distribution (sale, transfer), depersonalization, destruction of personal data, including using information (automated) systems.

1.7. Operator means CASINO.UA LLC, a legal entity, a business entity that, based on the obtained license, has the right to carry out activities related to the organization and conduct of casino gambling on the Internet in accordance with the Law of Ukraine On State Regulation of Activities Related to the Organization and Conduct of Gambling.

1.8. Personal data means information or a set of information about an individual (player) that is identified or can be specifically identified.

1.9. Territory. Information in the Operator's online system shall be processed exclusively on the territory of Ukraine.

Other terms in the Policy are used in the meaning provided for by the current legislation of Ukraine.

2. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. This Privacy Policy sets out the general requirements for the processing and protection of Players' personal data collected by the Operator.

2.2. The Operator is the owner and administrator of the received personal data.

2.3. Reading and accepting the terms of the Policy is a prerequisite for registering on the Operator's Website and using its resources.

2.4. The Player's consent to the processing of his personal data is provided in electronic form, by putting a mark(s) opposite the corresponding item when registering on the Operator's Website.

2.5. A person who does not accept the terms of the Policy and/or does not agree with them must refrain from using the Website and Services of Casino.ua.

2.6. The Players' personal data shall be stored by the Operator for the period necessary to achieve the purposes of processing such data specified in this Policy. Personal data may be destroyed in cases stipulated by the current legislation of Ukraine and/or other applicable European legislation.

2.7. The Operator shall take all necessary measures to protect the received data from unauthorized access or accidental loss, modification, disclosure or destruction.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. The Player data collected by the Operator includes:

  • 3.1.1. Information received from the Player during registration and/or payments made, in particular:
    • - last name, first name, patronymic (if any);
    • - gender;
    • - date of birth;
    • - place of residence;
    • - passport number and series, passport issuing authority, date of issue of the passport;
    • - registration number of the taxpayer's registration card;
    • - phone number;
    • - e-mail;
    • - photo;
    • - payment card details, payment method details;
    • - information about belonging to politically significant persons;
    • - cookies;
    • - IP addresses, player device information, unique device IDs, digital browser fingerprint, geolocation;
    • - parameters and settings of internet browsers (User-agent);
    • - login and access password.

3.2. The Operator shall collect personal data of the Player to identify the person, create and manage the client account, ensure that the Player can place a bet to participate in the gambling game on his own behalf and receive his winnings in accordance with the procedure provided for in the terms and conditions of the gambling game.

3.3. The Operator shall collect only those personal data of the Player that are knowingly and voluntarily provided for the purposes of using the services of the Website, and are necessary within the limits of the purpose of processing them formulated in this Policy.

3.4. All information processed by the Operator is protected by special organizational and technical measures to prevent accidental loss or destruction, illegal processing, including illegal destruction or access to personal data of Players.

3.5. Employees of the Operator have access only to those personal data that are necessary for them in connection with the performance of their official duties. Such persons are prohibited from disclosing this data even after the termination of the employment relationship with the Operator.

3.6. Deletion and destruction of personal data shall be carried out in a manner that excludes the further possibility of updating such personal data. Personal data is subject to deletion or destruction in the event of:

  • - expiration of the data storage period;
  • - termination of legal relations between the subject of personal data and the owner or administrator (if such deletion and/or destruction does not contradict the current legislation of Ukraine);
  • - publication of the relevant order of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or the secretariat officials designated by him;
  • - entry into force of a court decision on the deletion or destruction of personal data.

4. PLAYER’S RIGHTS

4.1. Personal non-property rights to the Player's personal data are inalienable and inviolable.

  • 4.1.1. If the Player is located on the territory of Ukraine, according to the Law of Ukraine On Personal Data Protection, he has the right to:
    • - know about the sources of collection, the location of their personal data, the purpose of its processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or administrator of personal data, or give appropriate instructions to obtain this information to persons authorized by them, except in cases established by law;
    • - receive information about the conditions for granting access to personal data, in particular information about third parties to whom their personal data is transferred;
    • - access to his personal data;
    • - receive no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except in cases provided for by law, an answer on whether his personal data is being processed, as well as receive the content of such personal data;
    • - submit a reasoned request to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of their personal data;
    • - submit a reasoned request for modification or destruction of their personal data by any owner and administrator of personal data, if this data is processed illegally or is unreliable;
    • - protect personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to deliberate concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision of it, as well as to protect against providing information that is unreliable or discredits the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual;
    • - submit complaints about the processing of your personal data to the Verkhovna Rada Commissioner for Human Rights or to the court;
    • - apply legal remedies in case of violation of the legislation on personal data protection;
    • - make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process your personal data when providing consent;
    • - revoke consent to the processing of personal data;
    • - know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
    • - protect against an automated decision that has legal consequences for them.
  • 4.1.2. If the player stays on the territory of the European Union, in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR, the player has the right to:
    • - withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data, if it was provided earlier;
    • - request access to his personal data and their correction or deletion (right to be forgotten);
    • - restrict the processing of his personal data or object to their processing;
    • - receive information about the period of storage of his personal data or the criteria by which this period can be determined;
    • - if personal data is transferred to a third country or an international organization, have the right to be notified of appropriate guarantees regarding the transfer of such data;
    • - receive information about the source from which his personal data originates and, where appropriate, whether it was obtained from publicly available sources (if the personal data was not obtained from you);
    • - receive personal data that has been provided to the controller in a structured, generally accepted format that is easy to read by the machine, and have the right to transfer such data to another controller without interference from the controller who was provided with personal data (right to mobility);
    • - file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority that concerns the processing of personal data;
    • - not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, unless it is necessary to conclude or comply with the terms of service to which you have joined.

4.2. The Player has the right to withdraw consent to the future processing of personal data without specifying the reason, by sending a written request to the Operator with a corresponding request, if this does not contradict the current legislation of Ukraine. Such a request must contain a specific list of personal data for which consent to processing by the Operator is withdrawn.

4.3. The Player also has the right to make a request to the owner of personal data regarding the prohibition of processing his personal data (part of them) and/or changing their composition/content. Such a request shall be considered by the owner within 10 calendar days from the date of its receipt. If, based on the results of the review, it was found that the Player's personal data (part of them) is being processed illegally, the Operator undertakes to stop processing the Player's personal data (part of them), take appropriate measures to delete/destroy such personal data and properly inform the player about the results of consideration of the sent request.

4.4. The player's request can be sent:

  • - in writing to the address: 21, Lukianenka Levka Street, block 3, Kyiv 04207 Ukraine
  • - or in electronic form by sending a letter to the following email address: [email protected].

4.5. Please note that the Operator may not destroy (delete) the Player's personal data, including at their request, if the storage of this personal data is required in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.

5. PROVIDING ACCESS TO INFORMATION

5.1. The Operator shall not transfer Players's personal data to third parties, except in cases stipulated by the current legislation of Ukraine and the terms of this Policy.

5.2. The Operator has the right to transfer personal data of the Players to third parties (service providers and/or partners who carry out business operations for Casino.ua, on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions (hereinafter referred to as – Partners) and/or instruct their processing, for:

  • - creating, operating and managing a Player's client account;
  • - Player's use of the Operator's and/or Partners' services;
  • - verification of the accuracy of personal data provided by the Player by transferring them to law enforcement officers, state authorities or other third parties solely for the purpose of ensuring the possibility of protecting the rights and legitimate interests of the Operator and/or Partners;
  • - providing a response to the request of the competent public authority, if Casino.ua will consider that such disclosure is consistent with the purpose of the request and current legislation;
  • - periodically sending informational messages to the Players, in particular, but not exclusively: about important changes in the services, about conducting marketing activities, regarding the support and maintenance of the Player's client account;
  • - study of suspicious, illegal, fraudulent or other illegal activities related to the Operator's services;
  • - reporting a crime, including activities related to money laundering or fraud.

5.3. By transmitting information to Partners, we provide them with access only to the information that is necessary for the provision of services by us. Such persons are obliged to ensure the protection of the received data and use it only for previously agreed purposes and in compliance with all applicable personal data protection rules.

5.4. Dissemination of personal data without the Player's consent is allowed in cases defined by the current legislation of Ukraine, and only in the interests of national and economic security, as well as human rights and legitimate interests.

5.5. The Operator's services may contain links to other websites that are not related to Casino.ua. If the Player clicks on a link, they are taken to a third-party site, in which case the Operator strongly recommends that the Players read the privacy policy on each third-party website they visit. Casino.ua it does not control or assume any responsibility for the content and/or privacy policies, and/or actions of third-party websites and/or third-party services.

NOTIFICATION OF THE USE OF COOKIES

A cookie means a small piece of data that is sent from our website (or from another domain) and stored by a web browser on your computer, mobile phone, or other portable device. Cookies may be placed, read and/or recorded by our services or other websites or services that recognize a particular cookie, which allows the website to "remember" or "recognize" a particular browser or device and, in some cases, store information about that browser or device. This way, the website will remember your preferences and the actions you performed for a while, including so that you don't have to re-enter your data.

Cookies help you simplify your use of our services, as well as help us better understand you, including learning about your preferences and offering some personalized services.

Like many other websites, we use the following types of cookies:

  • Settings: We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. For example, it may be the language you prefer.
  • Authentication: We use cookies to remind us who you are and find your account information in our database when you access our services, so that you don't have to log in every time you visit. This helps us provide you with services tailored to your specific needs and interests.
  • Analytics and performance: We use cookies to optimize our work by collecting data about how users interact with our services. We use this data to improve the features of our site and understand how you interact with it.
  • Advertising: We may use cookies to optimize our ads. We use these cookies to show you relevant ads both on and off our website.

For more information about what cookies are, how they work, how to manage them, or how to delete them, go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can manage the cookies stored on your device or disable them completely using your browser settings. Please note that such actions may affect your online user experience or even make it impossible to use our services. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings to give you full control over whether you can set cookies or not. To learn more, visit the help section of the browser you are using.

If you continue to use our Website, we assume that you agree that we use cookies as described above.

Please also note that during any interaction with the Website, Casino.ua can identify your IP address. We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our services or to administer the Website.

If you have any questions about the terms of the Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: [email protected].

load